City of Newcastle
residents city of newcastle
visitors
city hall
businesses
calendar
city records
police
signup for notices
contact
help
City of Newcastle

 

 

 

 

Rich Crispo 2014 - 2017

Term of office:
01/01/2014 to 12/31/2017

Time in office:
Elected to the Council in 2009, and re-elected in 2013. Elected by the Council to the Mayor position in 2016. Served as Mayor from 2012 through 2013.

Occupation: Retired Boeing Executive


Family: Wife Eleanor and two grown sons, Dominick and Anthony


Hobbies: Baseball, Golf, Weight Training, Exercise

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: Sound Cities Association Public Issues Committee, Council Finance Committee, and Council Economic and Community Development Committee.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Newcastle Historical Society, Weed Warriors, Newcastle Trails, Director of Highlands Homeowners' Association

Other Notes:  Newcastle is a great City and I feel honored to represent our residents. Contact me anytime with issues, concerns, questions, opinions, or other input.

Mayor

Position #5
Email


 

city of newcastle washington

Deputy Mayor

Position #4
Email

 

Gordon Bisset 2016 - 2019

Term of Office:
01/01/2016 to 12/31/2019

Time in Office:
Elected in 2001 and 2011, and re-elected in 2015. Elected as Deputy Mayor in 2016.


Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: Council Finance Committee, Council Salary and Benefits Committee, Council Liaison to Planning Commission, and Council Liaison to Community Activities Commission.

city of newcastle washington

Councilmember

Position #1
Email

 

Linda Newing 2016 - 2019

Term of Office:
1/1/2016 to 12/31/2019

Time in Office:
Elected to the Council in 2015.

Occupation: Administrative assistant for municipal government, small business owner - event planning.


Family: Husband Geof


Hobbies: Entertaining, travel, culinary exploration, golf, history, playing piano.

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: Council Salary and Benefits Committee, and Council Economic and Community Development Committee.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Served on the Council Community Activities Commission from 2013 through 2015, Community Activities Commission Vice Chair 2014 through 2015.

city of newcastle washington

Councilmember

Position #2
Email

 

Carol Simpson 2016 - 2019

Term of Office:
1/1/2016 to 12/31/2019

Time in Office:
Elected in 2007, re-elected in 2011 and in 2015.

Occupation: Retired architect, homemaker, and community volunteer.

Family: Married to John Gordon, a commercial real estate appraiser. One son, Sam, a student at Eastern Washington University.

Hobbies: Family activities, traveling, crafts.

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: City representative to Metropolitan Solid Waste Management Advisory Committee (MSWAC), Alternate City Representative on Sound Cities Association Public Issues Committee, former Renton Technical Foundation Board Secretary, and former Treasurer, Friends of the Newcastle Library. Previously served on the Council Salary & Benefits Committee, Council Finance Committee and the Council Economic and Community Development Committee.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Newcastle delegate to 2010 annual AWC meeting; Newcastle Chamber of Commerce member; Newcastle Trails member; Newcastle Historical Society member; Former YWCA Benefit Luncheon Committee member, 10 years. Certified AWC Advanced Municipal Leader, July 8, 2010.

Other Notes:  Graduate of the University of Washington with a Bachelors degree in Environmental Design. Attended the University of Nevada and the University of Alaska. Former member of the Seattle Chapter of the American Institute of Architects for over 25 years.

city of newcastle washington

Councilmember

Position #3
Email

 

Allen Dauterman 2016 - 2019

Term of Office:
01/01/2016 to 12/31/2019

Time in Office:
Elected to the Council in 2015.

Occupation:

Family: 

Hobbies:

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: City representative to Eastside Transportation Partnership, Lake Washington Cedar River Watershed Forum (WRIA 8), Council Salary and Benefits Committee.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Newcastle Planning Commission from 2010 to 2015, Planning Commission Chair from 2014 through 2015.

Other Notes:

 

 

city of newcastle washington

Photo of Councilmember Drescher

Councilmember

Position #6
Email

 

John Drescher 2014 - 2017

Term of Office:
01/01/2014 to 12/31/2017

Time in Office:
Elected in November, 2013, served as Deputy Mayor from 2014 through 2015.

Occupation:  Strategic Initiatives Group, Apple Inc.

Family: Married to Sally (homemaker and social worker), three children.

Hobbies: Time with family, sports, running, music, history, travel and writing.

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: City representative to Eastside Transportation Partnership and I-405 Executive Advisory Group.

Affiliations/Associations/Community Service: Newcastle Chamber of Commerce; Friends of the Newcastle Library; Basketball, Soccer and Baseball Coach; Board Member, USO Northwest 2004-2010; Board Member, Washington First Robotics 2013-2014; Member and Elder of Bellevue Presbyterian Church; Homeowner's Association President for Wynfield Ridge 2006-2008; Newcastle Planning Commissioner 2010-2013, and Commission Chair, August 2012 to December 2013.

Other Notes: John graduated from Dartmouth College in 1989 with a double major in History and German, and holds a Master's degree in Journalism from Northwestern's Medill School. Before assuming his current role at Apple in 2014, John held senior positions in both public and private technology companies throughout the Puget Sound area.

John and his family have lived in Newcastle since 2005.


city of newcastle washington

Councilmember

Position #7
Email

 

John Dulcich 2014 - 2017

Term of Office:
01/01/2014 to 12/31/2017

Time in Office:
Elected in 1994 for 20 months
Re-elected in 1995
Re-elected in 1999
Re-elected in 2003
Retired at end of 2007
Elected in 2009

Re-elected in 2013
Served as Mayor for 2 terms 2002-2005
Served as Mayor 2010-2011

Current Local, Regional, State Committees, Commissions, Boards, Activities: Council Finance Committee.

city of newcastle washington
quick links




top
icons